Basic Chameleon Information 11-18

Common Name: Helmeted Chameleon
Scientific Name: Chamaeleo hoehnelii
Maximum Size: 10 Inches
Life Span: 5-8 Years
Sexual Maturity: 5 Months
Egg Layer: [N]
Litters Per Year: 1-2
Litter Size: 14-26 babies
Pregnancy Time: 5 Months

Common Name: Johnston's Chameleon
Scientific Name: Chamaeleo johnstoni
Maximum Size: 10 Inches
Life Span: 2 Years
Sexual Maturity: 8 Months
Egg Layer: [Y]
Clutches Per Year: 1-2
Clutch Size: 12-15 eggs
Incubation Time: 3-6 months

Common Name: Mountain Chameleon
Scientific Name: Chamaeleo montium
Maximum Size: Males 10 Inch, Females 5 Inch
Life Span: 2 Years
Sexual Maturity: 6 Months
Egg Layer: [Y]
Clutches Per Year: 1-3
Clutch Size: 8-16 eggs
Incubation Time: 5 Months

Common Name: Usambara Three Horned Chameleon
Scientific Name: Chamaeleo deremensis
Maximum Size: 12 Inches
Life Span: 3 Years
Sexual Maturity: 10 Months
Egg Layer: [Y]
Clutches Per Year: 1
Clutch Size: 20-35 eggs
Incubation Time: 5 Months

Common Name: Fischer's Chameleon
Scientific Name: Kinyongia fischeri
Maximum Size: 15 Inches
Life Span: 3 Years
Sexual Maturity: 8 Months
Egg Layer: [Y]
Clutches Per Year: 1-2
Clutch Size: 13-20 eggs
Incubation Time: 9 Months

Common Name: Graceful Chameleon
Scientific Name: Chamaeleo gracilis
Maximum Size: 15 Inches
Life Span: 10 years
Sexual Maturity: 5 Months
Egg Layer: [Y]
Clutches Per Year: 1-2
Clutch Size: 20-40 eggs
Incubation Time: 6 Months

Common Name: Oustalet's Chameleon
Scientific Name: Furcifer oustaleti
Maximum Size: 24 Inches
Life Span: 5 Years
Sexual Maturity: 10 Months
Egg Layer: [Y]
Clutches Per Year: 1-2
Clutch Size: 30-60 eggs
Incubation Time: 8 Months

Common Name: Cape Dwarf Chameleon**
Scientific Name: Bradypodion pumilum
Maximum Size: 7 Inches
Life Span: 5 Years
Sexual Maturity: 1 Year
Egg Layer: [N]
Litters Per Year: 1-3
Litter Size: 2-18 babies
Pregnancy Time: 3-4 Months


** Note: Found conflicting information on the dwarf cape chameleon. I have decided to go with the data most commonly found in my searches, if any members have correct information, please contact me.

Special Thanks to Francois Le Berre, W. Schmidt, K.Tamm, E. Wallikewitz, Herpcenter.com,Reptile-Database.reptarium.cz, Google, mychamtini112012, and to anyone who feels like adding in/ correcting Data.

Comments

There are no comments to display.

Blog entry information

Author
Goldenarcher1328
Views
1,034
Last update

More entries in General

  • Recovered
    Hello! I haven’t posted in a bit! Kiwi has made a full recovery, and is...
  • Progress #3 (?)
    We did it everyone. she’s using her tongue and climbing all over the...
  • Progress #2
    Being honest here i feel like my work is doing nothing. like i started...
  • Progress #1
    Our helm has totally firmed! i’m so proud and i appreciate your...
  • Why Chameleons?
    Story time! I've wanted a chameleon ever since I knew you could own one...

More entries from Goldenarcher1328

Top Bottom